Privacy Policy

In this privacy policy, "we", "us" and "our" means Lacima Group Pty Limited of Level 32, 1 Market Street Sydney 2000 Australia (ABN 54 097 353 994) and each of its related bodies corporate.

We are committed to maintaining your confidence and trust to protect the personal information you provide to us via our website www.lacimagroup.com or via any other method.

We appreciate that privacy is important to everyone, and we are committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs), which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). 'Personal information' is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual. This Privacy Policy explains how your personal information will be managed when you deal with us.

The principles set out in this Privacy Policy will apply to any personal information you provide to us and to information which we collect about you from third parties.

Our Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices which relates directly to the employee records of current and former employees.

Collecting personal information

We collect personal information that is required for providing software services for our clients. We also collect personal information for human resources and marketing requirements.

We normally collect your personal information directly from you. For example, we may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence by letter, fax or email, when you have contact with us in person, when you register as a user of our website or when you transact with us.

The personal information we collect about you may include your name, mailing address, telephone number and e-mail address. We will only collect your personal information if you provide it voluntarily. If you do not want this information to be collected by us, please do not provide it to us.

Sometimes it may be necessary to obtain personal information about you from other parties. This could involve for instance, collecting personal information from:

• a credit reporting agency; or
• an information service provider or from publicly maintained records.

Why we collect personal information

We collect personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with information that you have requested from us;
  • to inform you about our additional products and services that may be of interest to you;
  • to provide you or your business with software and consulting services;
  • to consider making offers of employment or for employment purposes;
  • to receive services from you or the business which employs you; or
  • to undertake marketing activities.

Occasionally, we may also share your information with outside vendors (such as a "mailing" house) who will be authorized by us to use this information solely to perform services on our behalf. We will only provide these companies with the information they need to deliver the service, and they will be prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

If you do not provide the information that we may request from you, we may be unable to provide the services you require, or we may be unable to fulfil some other request, service or function.

From time to time we need to collect personal information about you from another source. When this is necessary we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the purpose(s) for which we are collecting your personal information.

When we need to collect information from another source we may also need to disclose your personal information in order to collect personal information about you. When this exchange of personal information is required, we will ensure that the organisation(s) that we are in contact with also has a Privacy Policy for the protection of the personal information we may need to provide to them.

Depending upon the services you have asked us to perform for you, we may also need to disclose your personal information to consultants we use for the purpose of delivering the services you ask us to perform.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons.

We will use and disclose personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. We may also use and disclose personal information for purposes related to the main reasons we collect it. We do not disclose personal information we collect to third parties where any such disclosure would not form part of the purpose for which it was collected, or where it is not reasonably related or ancillary to the main reasons we collected the information.

We may disclose your information to service providers, agents, contractors and strategic partners from time to time to help us to provide our services to you. If we do this, we generally require these parties to protect your information in the same way we do.

Access and correction

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to your personal information handled by us. You also have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

We will, after receiving your written request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you.

If we refuse to provide you with access to all or any part of your information, we will provide you with written reasons for our refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the Privacy Act.

If you believe that personal information about you is inaccurate or out of date, or if you have any other queries about access and correction, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below.

Security of personal information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information.
We cannot ensure the security of any information transmitted over the Internet and if you send personal information to us using the Internet you do so at your own risk. However, once we receive a transmission, we take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is secure on our systems.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

We make limited use of cookies on our website. We use cookies to measure usage sessions accurately, and to gain a clear picture of which areas of the sites attract traffic. We also use cookies to improve the functionality of our website – for example, if we provide a notice or update regarding a significant change to the law, we may use cookies to ensure that you do not receive this notice with each page you access on our website.

When cookies are used on this site, they are used to store information relating to your visit such as a unique identifier, or a value to indicate whether you have seen a web page. We use session (not permanent) cookies. They are used to distinguish your Internet browser from the thousands of other browsers. This site will not store personal information such as email addresses or other details in a cookie. 

Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

How to contact us

If you wish to gain access to your personal information or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy, or if you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used, please contact our Privacy Officer:  

Telephone: +61 (02) 9275 8818
Fax: +61 (02) 9475 0984
Mail: Level 32, 1 Market Street Sydney 2000 Australia
Email: info@lacimagroup.com

We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. This policy was last updated on 15 September 2008.

Unsatisfied with our response to your enquiry?

If you are not satisfied with the manner in which we deal with any privacy complaint you may have, you can refer your complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner.
You can contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner by:
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Mail: Director of Complaints, Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, SYDNEY NSW 1042 Australia